BN GE13 candidates for Johor (UPDATED)

AddThis

BN GE13 candidates for Johor (UPDATED)

BN GE13 candidates for Johor (UPDATED)

Wednesday, April 17, 2013
  • GE13 Johor
All eyes are focused on Mentri Besar Abdul Ghani who is pitted against DAP's stalwart Lim Kit Siang in Gelang Patah (Graphic by Dayang Norazhar/The Mole)

KUALA LUMPUR: Barisan Nasional has announced its list of candidates for Johor for the 13th General Election. 

 

Following are the candidates for the 26 parliamentary seats and 56 state seats:

 

P140 Segamat: Datuk Seri Dr. Subramaniam

Incumbent 

 

State seats:

 

N1 Buloh Kasap: Norshida Ibrahim

Previously Datuk Othman Jais

 

N2 Jementah: Dr Lee Hong Tee

Incumbent


 

P141 Sekijang: Anwar Abd Manap

Previously Datuk Baharum Mohamed

  

State seats:

 

N3 Pemanis: Lau Chin Hoon

Incumbent

 

N4 Kemelah: Datuk Ayub Rahmat

Incumbent

 

 

P142  Labis: Datuk Chua Tee Yong

Incumbent

  

State seats:

 

N5 Tenang: Azahar Ibrahim

Incumbent

 

N6 Bekok: Tan Chong

Preiviously Tan Kok Hong @ Tan Yi

 

 

P143 Pagoh: Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yasin

Incumbent

  

State seats:

 

N7 Bukit Serampang: Ismail Mohamad

Previously Tahir Mohd Taat

  

N8 Jorak: Datuk Dr Sharuddin Salleh

Incumbent 

 

 

P144 Ledang: Hamid Samuri

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N9 Gambir: M Asojan

Incumbent

 

N10 Tangkak: Goh Tee Tee

Incumbent

 

N11 Serom: Abdul Razak Minhat

Previously Datuk Abdul Ghani Othman

 

 

P145 Bakri: Chris Lee Ching Yong

Previously Tay Puay Chuan

 

State seats:

 

N12 Bentayan: Helen Fong

Previously Lee Ching Yong

 

N13 Sungai Abong: Datuk Dr Haris Salleh

Previously Sheikh Ibrahim Salleh

 

N14 Bukit Naning: Datul Saipol Bahri Suib

Previously Abdullah @ Md Khalid Md Ali

 

 

P146 Muar: Datuk Razali Ibrahim

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N15 Maharani: Datuk Zulkhairi Ahmad

Previously Mohd Ismail Mohd Shah

 

N16 Sungai Balang: Zaiton Ismail

Previously Robia Kosai

 

 

P147 Parit Sulong: Datuk Noraini Ahmad

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N17 Semerah: Mohd Ismail Roslan

Previously Ariss Samsudin

 

N18 Sri Medan: Datuk Zulkurnain Kamisan

Previously Ahmad Zahri Jamil

 

 

P148 Ayer Hitam: Datuk Wee Ka Siong

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N19 Yong Peng: Lim Kee Moi

Incumbent

 

N20 Semarang: Datuk Shamsul Bari Jamali

Incumbent

 

 

P149 Sri Gading: Datuk Aziz Kaprawi

Previously Datuk Mohamad Aziz

 

State seats:

 

N21 Parit Yaani: Teo Yu Chuan

Previously Ng See Tiong

 

N22: Parit Raja: Datin Azizah Zakaria

Previously Datuk Abdul Aziz Kaprawi 

 

 

P150 Batu Pahat: Dr Mohd Puad Zarkashi

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N23 Penggaram: Dr King Ban Siang

Previously Koh Chai @ Koh Chee Chai

 

N24 Senggarang: Aziz Ismail

Previously Ja'affar Hashim

 

N25 Rengit: Ayub Jamil

Incumbent

 

 

P151 Simpang Renggam: Liang Teck Meng

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N26 Machap: Taib Abu Bakar

Previously Abd Hamid Abd Rahman

 

N27 Layang-Layang: Abdul Mutalib Abd Rahim

Previously Onn Mohd Yassin

 

 

P152 Kluang: Datuk Dr. Hou Kok Chung

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N28 Mengkibol: Chai Kwee Yau

Previously Datuk Gan Ping Shou @ Gan Ping Sieu

 

N29 Mahkota: Md Jais Sarday

Incumbent 

 

 

P153 Sembrong: Datuk Seri Hishammundin Tun Hussein

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N30 Paloh: Teoh Yap Koon

Previously Hoo Seong Chang

 

N31 Kahang: R Vidyanathan

Incumbent 

 

 

P154 Mersing: Datuk Abd Latif Ahmad

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N32 Endau: Abdul Latif Bandi

Previously Zainal Abidin Osman

 

N33 Tenggaroh: K Raven

Previously Murukasvary A/P S Thanarajan

 

 

P155 Tenggara: Datuk Halimah Sadique

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N34 Panti: Datuk Baderi Dasuki

Incumbent

 

N35 Pasir Raja: Datuk Dr Adham Baba

Incumbent

 

 

P156 Kota Tinggi: Datuk Nor Ihsanudin

Previously Tan Sri Syed Hamid Albar S Jaafar Albar

 

State seats:

 

N36 Sedili: Rasman Ithnain

Incumbent

 

N37 Johor Lama: Asiah Md Ariff

Incumbent

 

 

P157 Penggerang: Datuk Seri Azalina Othman

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N38 Penawar: Hamimah Mansor

Incumbent

 

N39 Tanjong Surat: Syed Sis Abdul Rahman

Previously Harun Abdullah

 

 

P158 Tebrau: Khoo Soo Seang 

Previously Ling Ban San @ Teng Boon Soon

 

State seats:

 

N40 Tiram: Datuk Maulizan Bujang

Incumbent

 

N41 Puteri Wangsa: M Soorianarayanan

Previously Abdul HaliM Suleiman

 

 

P159 Pasir Gudang: Normala Abd Samad

Previously Datuk Seri Mohamed Khaled Nordin

 

State seats:

 

N42 Johor Jaya: Tan Cher Puk 

Incumbent

 

N43 Permas: Datuk Seri Mohamed Khaled Nordin

Previously M Munusamy

 

 

P160 Johor Bahru: Tan Sri Shahrir Abdul Samad

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N44 Tanjong Puteri: Datuk Adam Sumiru

Incumbent

 

N45 Stulang: Chong Chee Siong

Previously Mok Chek Hou

 

 

P161 Pulai: Datuk Nur Jazlan Mohamed

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N46 Pengkalan Rinting: Chan Mee Kiong

Previously Chia Song Cheng

 

N47 Kempas: Tengku Putra Harun

Previously Osman Sapian

 

 

P162 Gelang Patah: Datuk Abdul Ghani Othman

Previously Tan Ah Eng 

 

State seats:

 

N48 Skudai: Liang Ah Chai

Previously Teo Eng Tee @ Teo Kok Chee

 

N49 Nusajaya: Dr Zaini Abu Bakar

Previously Abd Aziz Sapian

 

 

P163 Kulai: Tay Chin Hein

Previously Tan Sri Ong Ka Ting

 

State seats:

 

N50 Bukit Permai: Ali Mazat Salleh

Previously Kamaruzaman Ali

 

N51 Bukit Batu: Chia Chin Liau

Previously Cheong Chin Liang

 

N52 Senai: (is yet to be confirmed)

Previously Chun Yoon Fook

 

 

P164 Pontian: Datuk Ahmad Maslan

Incumbent

 

State seats:

 

N53 Benut: Datuk Hasni Mohamed

Incumbent

 

N54 Pulai Sebatang: Datuk Tee Siew Kiong

Incumbent

 

 

P165 Tanjong Piai: Datuk Wee Jeck Seng

Incumbent  

 

State seats: 

 

N55 Pekan Nenas: (is yet to be confirmed)

Previously Tang Nai Soon

 

N56: Kukup: Suhairi Salleh

Previously Datuk Md Othman Yusof