BN GE13 Candidates for Negeri Sembilan (UPDATED)

AddThis

BN GE13 Candidates for Negeri Sembilan (UPDATED)

BN GE13 Candidates for Negeri Sembilan (UPDATED)

Friday, April 19, 2013
  • GE13 Negeri Sembilan
Only two parliamentary seats will be defended by BN's incumbent, while in Jelebu Zainuddin Ismail is chosen to replace Datuk Seri Rais Yatim (Graphic by Dayang Norazhar/ The Mole)

KUALA LUMPUR: Barisan Nasional has announced its list of candidates for Negeri Sembilan for the 13th General Election.

 

Following are the candidates for the eight parliamentary seats and 36 state seats: 

 

 

P 126     Jelebu: Zainuddin Ismail

Previously: Datuk Seri Rais Yatim

 

State seats :

 

N 1 Chennah : Siow Foo Wen

Previously :  Siow Chen Pin

 

N 2 Pertang : Datuk Jalaluddin Alias

Previously : Razak Mansor

 

N3 Sungai Lui : Mohamad Razi Mohamad Ali

Previously : Zainal Abidin Ahmad

 

N4 Klawang : Datuk Yunus Rahmat

Previously : Yunus Rahmat

 

 

P 127     Jempol: Tan Sri Mohd Isa Abdul Samad

Previously: Datuk Lilah Yasin

 

State seats :


N5 Serting : Datuk Shamsulkahar Mohd Deli

Previously : Shamshulkahar mohd Deli

 

N6 Palong : Datuk Lilah Yassin

Previously : Aziz Shamsuddin 

 

N7 Jeram Padang : Manikam Lecthumanan

Previously : Mogan Velayatham

 

N8 Bahau : Yee Mee Faa

Previously : Lim Fui Ming 

 

 

P 128     Seremban: Datuk Dr Yeow Chai Tiam

Previously: Datuk Yu Chok Tow

 

State seats :

 

N9 Lenggeng : Datuk Ishak Ismail

Previously : Mustafa Salim

 

N10 Nilai : Gan Chee Biow

Previously : Lai Yit Fee

 

N11 Lobak : Titan Hoh Kok Yew

Previously : Siow Koi Voon

 

N12 Temiang : Jason Lee Kee Chong

Previously : Lee Kee Chong

 

N13 Sikamat : Wan Salwati Abdullah

Previously : Md Yusop Harmain Shah

 

N14 Ampangan : Abu Ubaidah Redza

Previously : Mohd Nor Awang

 

 

P 129     Kuala Pilah: Datuk Hassan Malek

Incumbent

 

State seats :

 

N15 Juasseh : Datuk Mohd Razi Kail

Incumbent

 

N16 Seri Menanti : Datuk Abdul Samad Ibrahim

Incumbent

 

N17 Senaling : Datuk Ismail Lasim

Incumbent

 

N18 Pilah : Datuk Norhayati Omar

Previously : Adnan Abu Hassan

 

N19 Johol : Abu Samah Mahat

Previously : Roslan Md Yusof

 

 

P 130    Rasah: Teo Eng Kian

Datuk Dr Yeow Chai Tiam

 

State seats :

 

N20 Labu : Datuk Hasim Rusdi

Incumbent

 

N21 Bukit Kepayang : Wong Oi Foon

Previously : Chan Khee Voon

 

N22 Rahang : Julia Wong Pik Min

Previously : Yip Chee Kiong

 

N23 Mambau : Datuk Yu Chok Tow

Previously : Goh Siow Huat

 

N24 Senawang : Shoong Vee Hing

Previously : Woo Ah Lek @Woo Siak Chee

 

 

P 131    Rembau: Khairy Jamaluddin Abu Bakar

Incumbent

 

State seats :

 

N25 Paroi : Mohd Ghazali Abdul Wahid

Previously : Zaharudin Mohd Shariff 

 

N26 Chembong : Datuk Zaifulbahri Idris

Incumbent

 

N27 Rantau : Datuk Seri Mohamad Hasan

Incumbent 

 

N28 Kota : Datuk Dr Awaluddin Said

Incumbent 

 

 

P 132    Telok Kemang:  Datuk VS Mogan

Previously: Datuk S.G Sothinathan

 

State seats :

 

N29 Chuah: Lim Chin Fui

Previously : Foo Ming Chee

 

N30 Lukut : Vincent Yeong Seng Wong

Previously : Cheok Leong Huat

 

N31 Bagan Pinang : Tun Hairuddin Abu Bakar

Previously : Azman Mohd Noor (Tan Sri Isa Samad contested and won in by election)

 

N32 Linggi : Abdul Rahman Redza

Previously : Ismail Taib

 

N33 Port Dickson : Thanaletchumi Palanisamy

Previously : T. Rajagopalu

 

 

 

P133   Tampin: Datuk Seri Shaziman Abu Mansor

Incumbent 

 

State seats :

 

N34 Gemas : Abdul Razak Said

Previously : Zainab Nasir

 

N35 Gemencheh : Mohamad Isam Isa

Previously : Mohd Kamil Abd Aziz

 

N36 Repah : Yap Seong Fook

Previously Yap Seong Fook