Deputy Ministers in the Malaysian Cabinet 2013

AddThis

Deputy Ministers in the Malaysian Cabinet 2013

Deputy Ministers in the Malaysian Cabinet 2013

Thursday, May 16, 2013
  • MALAYSIAN CABINET 2013 - DEPUTY MINISTERS
The newly- sworn in Deputy Ministers in the Malaysian Cabinet. (Graphics by Dayang Norazhar/The Mole)

 

 

The list of Deputy Ministers who was sworn in today:

 

 

 

Deputy Ministers in the Prime Minister’s Department

Deputy Ministers: Datuk Razali Ibrahim (UMNO)

P. Waythamoorthy (Senator)

 

Ministry of Finance

Deputy Minister: Datuk Ahmad Maslan (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Education & Higher Learning

Deputy Education Minister 1: Mary Yap Kain Ching (PBS)

Deputy Education Minister 2: P. Kamalanathan (MIC)

 

Ministry of the Federal Territories

Deputy Minister: Datuk J. Loga Bala Mohan (Senator)

 

Ministry of Defence

Deputy Minister: Datuk Abdul Rahim Bakri (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Home Affairs

Deputy Minister: Datuk Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar (PBB)

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Deputy Minister: Datuk Hamzah Zainuddin


Ministry of Transport

Deputy Minister: Datuk Abdul Aziz Kaprawi (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Works

Deputy Minister: Datuk Rosnah Abdul Rashid Shirlin (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Domestic Trade, Consumerism and Cooperatives

Deputy Minister: Datuk Seri Ahmad Bashah Mohamad Hanipah (UMNO - Senator)

 

Ministry for International Trade and Industry

Deputy Minister: Datuk Hamim Samuri (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Communication and Multimedia

Deputy Minister: Jailani Johari (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Women, Family and Community Development

Deputy Minister: Datuk Azizah Mohamad Dun (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Health

Deputy Minister: Datuk Hilmi Yahya (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Tourism and Culture

Deputy Minister: (Vacant) Datuk Seri Joseph Salang Gandum (PRS) who was offered the post had declined.

 

Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

Deputy Minister: Datuk Seri James Dawos Mamit (PBB)

 

Ministry of Agriculture and Agro-Based Industry

Deputy Minister: Datuk Tajuddin Abdul Rahman (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Energy, Green Technology & Water

Deputy Minister: Datuk Seri Mahdzir Khalid (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation

Deputy Minister: Datuk Dr. Abu Bakar Mohamad Diah (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Human Resources

Deputy Minister: Datuk Ismail Abd Muttalib (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Rural & Regional Development

Deputy Minister: Datuk Alexander Nanta Linggi (PBB)

 

Ministry of Urban Wellbeing, Housing & Local Government

Deputy Minister: Datuk Halimah Mohamad Saddique (UMNO)

 

Ministry of Youth and Sports

Deputy Minister: Datuk M. Saravanan (MIC)

 

The Ministry of Plantation Industries & Commodities

Deputy Minister: Datuk Noriah Kasnon  (UMNO)